PRIVACY POLICY
Last updated: February, 2019
<< Return to homepage

This Privacy Policy describes how we at Healing is Freedom, LLC, a California limited liability company (“Company,” “we,” “our,” “us”), handle your information in connection with your use and operation of www.beatautoimmunebook.com, its related webpages, and/or any applications (apps) or software programs owned or operated by the Company (collectively, the “Site”), including the kind of information we gather and how it is used, and how you can review and request changes to any of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

  1. Information You Provide
    Some of our services require you to provide personal information, specifically your name and email address. You can refuse to supply personal information, but doing so may prevent you from engaging in certain Site activities or features.
  2. Information We Receive About You
    Like most online service operators, we may collect information about your use of the Site. The amount and type of information we gather depends on the nature of your interaction with the Site. The types of information we may collect are your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, language preference, time zone setting, operating system, platform, URL clickstream (e.g., website(s) visited before the Site), Site page(s) viewed, access date and time, time spent on the Site or a Site page, and cookie data (see below). We collect this information to better understand how visitors use the Site.
  3. Cookies
    A cookie is a string of information that a website or app stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Site visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Site, with the drawback that certain features of the Site may not function properly without the aid of cookies. Cookies used on the Site may include: Google Analytics, Facebook Like Button and Social Widgets; Facebook Comments; Twitter tweet button and social widgets; Google+ +1 button and social widgets; LinkedIn button and social widgets.
  4. How We Use Information We Collect
    We use the information we collect, including personal information and non-personal information, to (i) operate, maintain, and improve the Site, our products, or our services; (ii) keep internal records; and (iii) contact you for market research purposes. We may store or process your information on servers located outside of your home country; by using the Site, you consent to the transfer of such information to such servers.You may opt out of receiving promotional, event, news, and/or marketing communications at any time by emailing your opt-out request to unsubscribe@beatautoimmune.com.
  5. Information We Share
    Generally, we disclose your personal information only to our employees, contractors, agents, service providers, and affiliated organization that (i) need to know such information to process it on our behalf or to provide services available on the Site, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. However, we may also disclose your information, including personal information and non-personal information, in certain other circumstances, as described below.From time to time, we may provide personally identifying information to third-party plug-ins and analytic services that assist us in operating, maintaining, and improving the Site, our products, or our services.From time to time, we may provide non-personally identifying information (e.g., non-personal information or personal information with any personally identifying information removed) to third party plug-ins and analytic services, to assist us in operating, maintaining, and improving the Site, our products, or our services. We may also share aggregated non-personally identifying information with our investors and partners, and with third-party plug-ins and analytic services.If we believe in good faith that disclosure of your information is (i) legally required in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request, and/or (ii) legally required or reasonably necessary to protect our property or rights, or those of third parties or the public at large, we will disclose the information.If Company is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event that Company goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information may be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. By using the Site, you acknowledge and agree that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Company may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.We will not rent or sell your personal information to anyone.
  6. Protecting Your Information
    We take reasonable measures to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of personal information (e.g. through encryption, passwords, physical security, etc.). However, it remains possible that third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications and may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. Although we work hard to protect your privacy, we cannot guarantee that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.
  7. Ads
    Ads appearing on the Site may be delivered to users by advertising partners who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement and to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by us and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.
  8. California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice
    Under California law, commercial website and online service operators are required to disclose how they respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information about their online activities over time and across third-party websites, to the extent the operator engages in that collection. The Site tracks users’ personal information over time and across third-party websites, and the Site responds to Do Not Track signals sent by users. Please note that third parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you visit the Site or other online websites and services. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.
  9. International Users
    If you access the Site from a location outside the United States, you may be subject to laws governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States law. For example, The European Union Directive on Data Protection (the “E.U. Directive”) generally prohibits the transfer of personal data to countries outside the European Union that fail to ensure an “adequate level of [privacy] protection.” “Personal data” under the E.U. Directive means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An “identifiable person” is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. Therefore “personal data” includes information that you may transmit to the Site. We do not currently guarantee compliance with the E.U. Directive or the U.S.-E.U. Safe Harbor Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries. We have not certified that we adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. By using the Site, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to the United States, and to utilize services and applications whose use are governed by the laws and jurisdiction of the United States, notwithstanding the requirements of any other jurisdiction, including, without limitation, the E.U. Directive.
  10. Privacy Policy Changes
    Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. The most recent version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on this page and accessible via our homepage at beatautoimmune.com. We encourage you to regularly check this page for any changes to our Privacy Policy. If the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification).
WebsiteDevPrivacy Policy